Privacy
statement

TapRaise respects the privacy of website visitors and treats provided personal data with confidentiality. Your privacy means a lot to us, and we would like to reassure you that your data is processed carefully.

This privacy statement explains how we do that. If you have any questions about the processing of personal data within TapRaise, you can contact us directly.

1. Why do we process personal data?

TapRaise processes your data because of the following goals:

  • To be able to call or email you if required to deliver a service that you have requested.
  • To get insight into the performance of our website and the behavior of the visitors.

2. What data do we process?

Your data is processed because you use our services, or you provided the data yourself. The list below describes the information that we might process:

  • First and last name
  • Birthdate
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

Additionally, we might process other data that you have provided through the contact form, phone call, and other correspondence—for example, your work experience and previous education.

2.1. How long does it get stored?

Personal data may not be stored longer than necessary. The duration depends on why we have accumulated the data and potential legal obligations to retain the data. If you have questions regarding data retention, you can contact us at .

2.2. Sensitive data

TapRaise does not intend to collect data from website visitors that are less than 16 years old unless their parents or guardian gave explicit consent. However, we cannot validate if a visitor is over the age of 16 years old. TapRaise recommends that parents be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent data collection without parental consent.

Contact us if you believe that TapRaise has collected personal data of minors without parental consent.

3. Sharing with third-parties

We share your data with business partners and third-parties if this is necessary to execute the agreement and to meet potential legal obligations. We have a processor agreement in place with companies that would process your data on our request to ensure the same level of confidentiality and security. We remain responsible for this processing.

3.1. Google Analytics

We have a processor agreement with Google. The data that we collect using Google Analytics is anonymized and encrypted. The so-called ‘sharing of data’ with Google is disabled explicitly. Additionally, we do not allow for the use of the Analytics-cookies in combination with Google’s other services.

4. Data inspection, correction and deletion

You do have permission to retrieve, update, and delete your data. Moreover, you have permission to withdraw the consent to process your data or object against the processing of your data by TapRaise. Additionally, you have the right to request a full report of the information we store. You can send your request for inspection, correction, or deletion of your data to .

Please attach a digital copy of your photo-ID, so we can verify that the request is legitimate. Ensure to cover your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, series of numbers at the bottom), passport number, and burgerservicenummer (BSN) with a black marker to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Finally, we would like to indicate that you can file a complaint with the Dutch national supervisor, de’ Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

5. Protection and security of data

The protection of your data is our priority. We take adequate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modifications. If you believe that your data is not sufficiently protected or you have noticed signs of abuse, contact us directly at .

We have taken the following measures to protect your data:

  • Servers and devices of our employees have with most up-to-date software, require a secure password, and are encrypted by default.
  • We only sent your data over secured internet connections (TLS, previously known as SSL). The address bar shows a lock-symbol, and the URL starts with ‘https.’
  • All our employees with access are trained to handle your data carefully.

6. Usage of cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is created upon your first visit to a website and stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone.

TapRaise only uses technical, functional, and analytical cookies that do not breach your privacy. The cookies that we use are necessary to ensure the understand our website’s performance and visitor behavior. They enable the website to function and remember your preferences. Ultimately, this enables us to improve our website.

If you would like to opt-out for cookies on websites, you can configure your internet browser not to store cookies anymore. Additionally, you can delete any previously stored data in the settings of your browser. Please note that some websites might stop working if you disable cookies.

Work together.

Together we can make an impact. Curious about how our services can benefit your organization? Or do you want to become part of our journey? We are always open for a chat.

Your message has been sent. We will respond as soon as possible.

Unfortunately, your message could not be sent at this time. Please try again later.

Not all required fields are filled. Please check the form and submit again.

Please review our privacy statement before submitting your personal data.

Contact


Office

Takkebijsters 3
4817 BL  Breda
The Netherlands

Google Maps